Antique Arms, Armour & Militaria Sale
Wednesday 9th December 2009

Lots: 241-270 of 325

Lot

Description & Estimate

VAT on
hammer

Image

Hammer
price

241

A GROUP OF ELEVEN VARIOUS HORSE BITS, 10TH/7TH CENTURY BC TO EARLY 17TH CENTURY
in excavated condition, the first probably Mesopotamian, comprising two moulded side bars, each incorporating a loop fitted with a chain cast with raised nodules; one Roman iron bit; two Celtic iron bits; three medieval snaffle bits; four further bits; a large steel headband and a single stirrup

(12)
Estimate: 300-400

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

950

242

A HELM IN 14TH CENTURY STYLE AND TWO MORIONS IN EARLY 17TH CENTURY STYLE, 20TH CENTURY
the first formed of seven riveted plates, the lower front portion hinged and fitted with two reinforcing plates; the second of so-called Spanish form, with two-piece skull encircled with steel rivets on brass rosette washers, and the third formed in two pieces joined by a tall comb, embossed on each face with a semi-circular panel (pitted throughout)
the first: 36cm; 14 1/4in high

(3)
Estimate: 400-600

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

320

243

A MINIATURE ARMOUR, IN LATE 15TH/16TH CENTURY STYLE
including helmet with stylised sparrow's-beak visor and fingered gauntlets, holding a mace, on a wooden stand
51cm; 20in high
Estimate: 400-500

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

    

244

A MINIATURE ARMOUR, IN LATE 15TH/16TH CENTURY STYLE
on a wooden stand, complete with a halberd
52.5cm; 20 5/8in high

Estimate: 400-500

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

    

245

VAUBAN (1633-1707), De L'Attaque et de la Defense des Places: The Hague 1737. Quarto (270 x 220mm). Thirty-five folding out engraved plates and diagrams, contemporary leather binding (worn)

Estimate: 300-500

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

    

246

ASHDOWN, Charles Henry. British and Foreign Arms & Armour. 1909, 2-page autograph letter from the author loosely-inserted; HEWITT, John. Ancient Armour and Weapons in Europe. 1855; ASHDOWN, C.H. Armour & Weapons in the Middle Ages. 1925; DEMMIN, Auguste. An Illustrated History of Arms and Armour. 1877; BOUTELL, Charles. Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages. 1874. BLACKMORE, Howard L. British Military Firearms 1650-1850. 1961; HASWELL MILLER, A.E. & N.P. DAWNAY. Military Drawings and Paintings in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen … Volume One. Plates. 1970; MOLLO, John. Military Fashion. 1972; WOOD, Stephen. The Scottish Soldier. 1987, signed by the author. With 18 others of related interest. CARTER, Thomas. Medals of the British Army, and how they were won ... The Crimean Campaign … Egypt, Peninsula, Waterloo, and South Africa … India, China, Etc. London: Groombridge, 1861. 3 volumes in one, 8vo. Half title, 17 hand-coloured plates of medals (first plate creased, one plate detaching). Contemporary red half calf gilt (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: S. John Tombs (armorial bookplate). GEORGE, J.N. English Pistols and Revolvers. 1938; GEORGE, J.N. English Guns and Rifles. 1947; ATKINSON, John A. Duelling Pistols. 1964; ATKINSON, John A. The British Duelling Pistol. 1978; NEIL, W. Keith & D.H.L. BACK. British Gunmakers. Their Trade Cards, Cases & Equipment 1760-1860. 1980; COOPER, John S. For Commonwealth and Crown. English Gunmakers of the Seventeenth Century. 1993; DICKENS, Bernard. "M.B." - The Gunmaker's Silversmith. 1998. ONE OF 30 COPIES, FOR PRESENTATION TO R. WIGINGTON, signed by the author

(35)
Estimate: 250-350

Nil

    

260

247

DIROM, Alexander (1757-1830). A Narrative of the Campaign in India which terminated the war with Tippoo Sultan in 1792. With maps and plans illustrative of the subject, and a view of Seringapatam. London: W. Bulmer, 1793. Quarto (260 x 205mm). Engraved frontispiece, plate, 6 maps and plans, all but one folding, engraved plate of Tippoo Sultan's Great Seal (frontispiece cropped, frontispiece and title browned and spotted, some spotting and browning throughout, some mainly marginal staining). 19th-century green half calf gilt by Higginbotham & Co. of Madras (rather worn, lower cover detached). Provenance: Palace Library, Mysore (stamp on front free endpaper); early signature erased from title with some thinning of paper; some pencil marginalia and annotation. FIRST EDITION. INDIA - MARQUIS CURZON OF KEDLESTON. British Government in India. The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. London: Cassell, 1925. 2 volumes, quarto (317 x 270mm). Half titles, photogravure frontispiece portraits, half tone plates (some spotting and staining throughout). Original blue half morocco gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (extremities rubbed). NUMBER 60 OF 500 "EDITION DE LUXE" COPIES. With 3 other works on India in 4 volumes including James Grant's Cassell's Illustrated History of India (London, [c.1880], 2 vols.) and The Historical Record of the Imperial Visit to India 1911 (London, John Murray, 1914, publisher's presentation copy, blindstamped "With Mr Murray's Compliments").
MUNRO, Innes (d.1827). A Narrative of the Military Operations, on the Coromandel Coast, against the combined forces of the French, Dutch, and Hyder Ally Cawn. London: for the Author, 1789. Quarto (266 x 212mm). Additional title with engraved vignette, folding engraved plans (additional title detached and stained, some mainly marginal worming, spotting and staining, some offsetting). 19th-century half library calf (some staining, a few wormholes).

(9)
Estimate: 350-450

Nil

    

250

248

ELGOOD, Robert (editor). Islamic Arms and Armour. 1979, London, inscribed by the author, cloth boards, original dust cover and slip case
Estimate: 200-300

Nil

    

140

249

HOLMES, Richard R. Naval & Military Trophies & Personal Relics of British Heroes. London: John C. Nimmo, 1896. Folio (398 x 300mm). Half title, title printed in red and black, 36 chromolithographed plates by William Gibb. Original red pictorial cloth gilt, gilt edges (rebacked preserving original spine). OWEN, C. H. & T. L. DAMES. Elementary Lectures on Artillery, Prepared for the Use of the Gentlemen Cadets of the Royal Military Academy. Woolwich: Royal Artillery Institution, 1860. Quarto (280 x 212mm). Plates, some folding, some with hand-colouring, tables (several plates lacking). Contemporary half roan (rubbed). Provenance: Andrew Noble (armorial bookplate and pencil signature on title, "Capt. Noble").

(2)
Estimate: 50-80

Nil

    

50

250

SALE CATALOGUES - Bank House, Wellesbourne. 1940; Sheffield Park, 1971; The Green Collection. 1976 (2 copies); Europaische Schmiedekunst. Part III. 1981; The Hever Castle Collection … Volume One. Arms and Armour. 1983; Powerscourt, Eniskerry. 1984; A Cabinet of Curiosities: the Property of The Lord McAlpine of West Green. 1994. With Wallis & Wallis Centenary. Some of the Best and Most Interesting. [n.d.]. SEITZ, Heribert. Ein Waffenhistorisches Handbuch. Blankwaffen I [II]. 1965-68. 2 vols; OAKESHOTT, R. Ewart. The Sword in the Age of Chivalry. 1964; OAKESHOTT, R. Ewart. The Archaeology of Weapons. 1960; NORMAN, A.V.B. The Rapier and Small-Sword 1460-1820. 1980. WARING, J.B. Masterpieces of Industrial Art & Sculpture at the International Exhibition, 1862 … Chromo-Lithographed by and under the Direction of W. R. Tymms, A. Warren, and G. Macculloch, from photographs supplied by the London Photographic and Stereoscopic Company, taken exclusively for this work by Stephen Thompson. London: Day & Son, 1863. Volumes I - II only (of 3). Folio (422 x 290mm). Additional chromolithographed titles, chromolithographed and tinted plates. Original reverse calf elaborately decorated in gilt, gilt edges (rubbed). With J.B. Waring's Art Treasures of the United Kingdom from the Art Treasures Exhibition, Manchester … chromo lithographed by F. Bedford … with essays by Owen Jones, Digby Wyatt [etc] (London, 1858), The Art Journal. Illustrated Catalogue. The Industry of All Nations 1851 (London, [1852]) and Tallis's History and Description of the Crystal Palace, and the Exhibition of the World's Industry in 1851 (London, [n.d.], vols. I and III only).

(qty)
Estimate: 300-500

Nil

    

350

251

CHRISTIE'S ARMS AND ARMOUR, MILITARIA AND SPORTING GUN AUCTION CATALOGUES

including sales in London, Geneva, New York and Melbourne during the period 1966-2008, including the collections of McDonald-Peattie, J. F. R. Winsbury (the second and final part), Harold L. Peterson, Red Hackle Whiskey, Alber J. Weatherhead III, A. C. C. Parker (Part 1), J. C. L. Knapton, The Armoury of Their Serene Highnesses the Princes zu Salm-Reifferscheidt-Dyck (Part 2), Eugene Nielson, and R. T. Gwynn

A full listing is available on request

(87)

Estimate: 400-600

Nil

    

200

252

SOTHEBY'S ARMS AND ARMOUR, MILITARIA AND SPORTING GUN AUCTION CATALOGUES

including sales in London, Florence, Los Angeles, Johannesburg, Monte Carlo, Zurich, Sussex and New York during the period 1970-2005, including the collections of William Goodwin Renwick (parts I-IV & VII-X), John A. Williams, A. L. Jackson, John F. Hayward, Visser (two parts), and Alexander Davison

A full listing is available on request

(147)
Estimate: 400-600

Nil

    

    

253

Sold by order of the administrators of Nobel Enterprises Ltd

ERIK LINDBERG ( SWEDISH 1873-1966): ALFRED NOBEL
a patinated bronze bust on a square base, engraved Erik Lindberg 1910 and with foundry stamp 'Herman Bergman Fud Stockholm 1913'

102.3cm; 40 1/4in high

The present bust is one of two cast at the Herman Bergman foundry, the other being on display at the Nobel prize ceremonies in Stockholm.

Alfred Bernhard Nobel (1833-1896) was born in Stockholm and is most famous for his pioneering work with explosives. He studied nitro-glycerine and found that when it was incorporated within an inert and absorbent substance like kieselguhr it became safer and thus more convenient to manipulate. This was patented in 1862 as dynamite. Other patents followed including gelignite or blasting gelatine amongst others. Nobel amassed an immense fortune and the bulk of this was left in trust after his death for the establishment of five prizes in the fields of physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, literature and peace. The distribution of prizes was begun on the 10th of December 1901, the anniversary of Nobel's death. The only individual to receive prizes in more than one section has been Mme Marie Curie who was honoured in both physics and chemistry.

Erik Lindberg was a medallist and sculptor who produced a number of medals for the Nobel prize and other institutions. In his lifetime he was described as 'a very able and clever artist, as shown in the execution of various medals which show a rare ability not only in regard to composition and artistic workmanship but also in the delicacy of expression and feeling of form in his modelling of the subjects.'



Estimate: 8000-10000

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

26000

254

A FRENCH BRONZE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE CAST FROM THE MODEL BY LOUIS MARIE MORISE, LATE 19TH CENTURY
on a signed naturalistic base
62.2cm; 24 1/2in high, 49.2cm; 19 3/8in long, 17.8cm; 7in wide
Estimate: 4000-5000

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

3500

255

A GERMAN FOLDING KNIFE BY J. A. HENKELS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY
with German silver body faced with faux mother-of-pearl plaques on each side fitted with numerous folding implements including blades, files, boot hooks, picks, bodkins, and screwdrivers, remaining in good crisp condition throughout, in its German silver-mounted leather pouch
8cm; 3 1/8in (closed)



Estimate: 350-400

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

300

256

THE CASED COURT DRESS OF THE HONOURABLE GUY CHARTERIS (1886-1967), EARLY 20TH CENTURY
comprising court sword with cut steel hilt, in its scabbard, coatee, breeches, waistcoat, shoes with buckles en suite with the sword, cocked hat, and a pair of gloves: all contained in a black japanned tin case

Estimate: 350-450

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

450

257

A BLACK LACQUERED PAPIER MACHÉ BOX, PROBABLY ENGLISH, CIRCA 1815
circular, the cover applied with a printed scene entitled 'BATAILLE DE WATERLOO / La garde meurt, et ne se rend pas / le 18 Juin 1815'
9cm; 3 1/2in diameter

Estimate: 100-150

Nil

    

100

258

A MODEL CANNON IN 16TH/17TH CENTURY STYLE, 20th CENTURY
with bronze barrel cast with a crested coat-of-arms and acanthus foliage, on its wooden carriage
35cm (13 3/4in)

Estimate: 500-700

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

600

259

AN UNUSUAL POWDER-FLASK, 19TH CENTURY
formed of wood, of tapering oval section, the outer surface encased in sharkskin (losses), and the borders encased in brass, with two rings for suspension, and complete with its wooden stopper
36.5cm; 14 3/8in
Estimate: 200-300

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

150

260

A HIGHLAND DRESS POWDER HORN, 19TH CENTURY
of flattened cowhorn, with German silver fittings cast in low relief, comprising thistle-shaped finial, bulbous basal cap decorated with elaborate patterns of thistle flowers and foliage (loose), set with a foil-backed piece of glass in the base, and an additional foil-backed piece of glass in a scrollwork setting on the front, and retaining its German silver suspension chain
33.5cm; 13 1/4in

Estimate: 500-800

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

800

261

A BRASS-MOUNTED POWDER HORN, EARLY 19TH CENTURY AND ANOTHER POWDER HORN
the first of natural cow horn, with brass basal cap and nozzle, the latter fitted with spring cut-off and with provision for suspension (worn); the second of natural cow horn, inscribed with the date 1847 at the base (probably later), scalloped basal cap, moulded nozzle with horn stopper, and two iron loops for suspension
the first: 27.5cm; 10 7/8in

(2)

Estimate: 250-350

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

420

262

A HORN POWDER-FLASK, EARLY 19TH CENTURY
of flattened cowhorn, with brass basal cap, brass nozzle with spring cut-off and a pair of loops for suspension fitted with a brass chain
23.5cm; 9 1/4in
Estimate: 60-80

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

120

263

THE PROPERTY OF A EUROPEAN COLLECTOR

A VERY FINE GERMAN MANUFACTURER'S MODEL CANNON BY ALFRED KRUPP PRESENTED TO KING GEORGE I OF GREECE, DATED 1864
with tapering multi-stage steel barrel swelling at the muzzle, cast with raised astragal and reinforcing bands, engraved with the Greek crowned royal cypher between entwined oak and olive branches on the first reinforce, chiselled on top of the base-ring with the abbreviated word for 'Arsenal' in Greek cyrillic, the date and with a gold-damascened cartouche between, and with a further cyrillic inscription beneath, globular cascable, and a pair of trunnions inscribed '1/5' on on the left and 'C/K.1748' on the right, on its original steel-mounted mahogany carriage, with steel-shod spoked cambered wheels, fitted with an ammunition case on each side, the bed with elevating screw, signed 'K.O.' and with the date 1858 on the trail eye bracket (cap-squares expertly replaced) and with its limber en suite with the carriage, carrying a further pair of fitted ammunition boxes, and with accurately detailed steel fittings throughout
49.5cm; 19 1/2in. barrel


The Krupp family arrived in Essen in 1587 and are recorded thirty one years later making over one thousand barrels a year at the start of the thirty years war. The family continued to manufacture gun barrels of a high quality and rose to international fame in the 19th and 20th Centuries. During the 19th Century a very large proportion of 'die Firma's' income was generated from other areas of the steel industry including the manufacture of steel tyres for trains. A considerable number of these were exported to the United States and praised for their superior quality. The income generated from this was able to subsidise the cannon founding business that was an obsessive passion for Alfred Krupp (1812-87).

George I of Greece ascended to the throne on 29th October 1863. The unrest of the years preceding this together with the handing over of the Ionian Islands by the British in June 1864 gave a favourable start to his reign.

For an account of the Krupp family see W. Manchester, 1964.

Estimate: 20000-30000

Nil

Click to view more images

16500

264

A FINELY CONSTRUCTED MODEL CARRONADE MOUNTED IN A HULL-SECTION, LATE 18TH CENTURY

with tapering bronze three-stage barrel, the muzzle and second reinforce astragals each rising up to incorporate a v-shaped sight, the base incorporating a central lug for fixing to the bed, the vent lined with a rectangular panel of white metal, stepped cascabel incorporating a breeching loop and an iron screw for elevation, on its finely constructed fully adjustable mahogany bed, incorporated within a hull-section, complete with copper-lined hinged port-cover and adjusting pulleys
21.5cm; 8 1/2in barrel

The Carron Company was founded in Falkirk by Dr. John Roebuck, Samuel Garbett and William Cadell in 1759. The first carronades were produced from the designs of Charles Gascoigne from 1779 until 1852. A drawing of a carronade of similar form from 1785 and also in a hull-section is in the collection of H. M. The Queen of the Netherlands. See R. D. Smith 1989, p.34 and A. N. Kennard 1986, p. 54. A very similar model with an inscription recording its presentation from the Carron Company to Lieutenant General Melville signed by the maker's Winlaw, Engine Maker, Margaret Street, Cavendish Square was sold Christie's King Street, 11th February 1999, lot 299 (£20,700, including premium).

Estimate: 3000-4000

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

6500

265

A FINE PAIR OF CASED 38 BORE FRENCH PERCUSSION RIFLED TARGET PISTOLS BY LEPAGE, ARQUEBUSIER DU ROY, PARIS, NUMBER 2023, DATED 1818
with browned twist swamped octagonal sighted barrels cut with micro-groove rifling, decorated with a band of gold foliage around the muzzles (refreshed), signed in gold 'Le Page Arqer Du Roi' and 'et de Mgr Le Duc D'Orleans', inlaid with a gold arrow and numbered '1' and '2' in gold respectively, case-hardened breeches inlaid with gold lines, stamped with the date and number beneath, engraved case-hardened breech tangs incorporating the back-sights and numbered in gold, border-engraved bevelled locks signed in full and decorated with foliage, set triggers, figured walnut half-stocks carved with shell ornament at the fore-ends, chequered grips, the butts fitted with carved ebony pommels, engraved case-hardened steel mounts comprising two-piece flush-fitting side-plates formed as a leaf and a pair of addorsed water dragons respectively, spurred trigger-guards with neo-classical urn finial and decorated with a monster matching the side-plate, butt-caps, a pair of barrel bolt escutcheons, with no provision for a ramrod, and retaining much early finish throughout: in their original brass-bound rosewood veneered fitted case lined in tooled and gilt green and red leather (small areas of wear), complete with a full complement of accessories including signed case-hardened main-spring clamp, signed and numbered case-hardened bullet mould, signed carved ebony and ivory charge flask, and horn powder-flask bound with gilt-brass
35.5cm; 14in

It is likely that these pistols were converted in their early working life from fulminate lock to percussion, and possibly refinished in part at this time.

Jean Lepage (1792-1854) continued his father's business with his brothers André, Prosper and Henry. He was gunmaker to Louis XVIII and Charles X, was a member of the Conseil des Manufactures in 1825 and won medals at the Paris exhibitions of 1823, 1827, 1834 and 1839.

Estimate: 7000-9000

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

12000

266

A FINE AND RARE PAIR OF 22 BORE FRENCH FLINTLOCK LONG HOLSTER PISTOLS BY PIRAUBE AUX GALLERIES A PARIS, DATED 1697
with lightly swamped barrels fitted with silver fore-sights, signed in full and dated on a long central panel engraved with sprays of strapwork foliage at the muzzle end and chiselled with a grotesque at the breech end, moulded breeches chiselled with opposing classical warrior profile busts beneath a canopy and a trophy-of-arms all within a strapwork frame (areas of light wear), rectangular tangs engraved with a stylized grotesque and border ornament, stepped bevelled locks engraved with trophies on the tails, engraved and chiselled faceted pans signed in full beneath, the lock-plates and cocks engraved with strapwork foliage and border ornament en suite with the muzzles, finely chiselled steels decorated with a moustacheod espagnolette mask on the outer face and the spurs formed as grotesque monsters, highly figured walnut full stocks carved in low relief with linear mouldings over the fore-ends (one fore-end expertly repaired), scrolling tendrils with monsterhead terminals behind the rear ramrod-pipes and on either side of the barrel tangs, the butts inlaid in silver wire with scrolls over the spines and with a pattern of wavy lines about the barrel tangs, the side-plates and the pommel spurs, chiselled steel mounts comprising solid side-plates decorated with a framework of foliage incorporating an oval central panel and with a pierced design of foliage on the tails, moulded trigger-guards engraved en suite with the locks and with acanthus finials, spurred pommels engraved with elaborate trophies-of-arms carrying differing portrait medallions on each side, the caps finely chiselled with acanthus and a laurel frame enriched with gold pellets enclosing a mounted classical warrior on a punched ground, vacant escutcheons carried by a pair of addorsed herms, and surmounted by a ducal coronet, a pair of faceted ramrod-pipes (the mounts with areas of light wear), and steel-tipped wooden ramrods, perhaps the original
56cm; 22in

(2)

Provenance

Clay P. Bedford
Charles H. Moses, Ashtablula, Ohio 1966

Literature

Wallace B. Gusler and James D. Lavin, Decorated Firearms 1540-1870, from the Collection of Clay P. Bedford, Williamsburg, 1977, pp.34-7

Bertrand Piraube has been described as the most important figure in the decorative development of French firearms circa 1670-1724, and thus the history of European firearms as a whole. There is evidence that his first workshop was in Saint Germain en Laye, north west of Paris but little is known of this period. On 25th January 1670 Louis XIV granted him a brevet de logement in the Galeries du Louvre. This appointment, which was confirmed in March the following year, established Piraube as primus inter pares amongst the gunmakers working for Louis XIV. In German Brice's Description de la Ville de Paris, published in various editions between 1698 and 1718, he was described as a gunmaker who produced pieces of rare beauty. Working within the precincts of the Royal Palace freed Piraube from the restrictions of the Parisian Guilds and consequently he was able to employ as many apprentices and journeymen as his commissions required. It comes as no surprise that a significant number of the great European Ancestral Gunrooms have firearms by him, including a fowling-piece at Windsor Castle believed to have been presented to Charles II of England by Louis XIV; a pair of pistols and a fowling-piece that were presented to the young Charles XI of Sweden as part of an exceptional gift including twelve richly caparisoned horses each with a brace of pistols in the saddle holsters and a number of fowling pieces; and the gunroom of the former Electors of Saxony in Dresden which includes no less than eleven long arms and fourteen pairs of pistols by him.

Unlike many of his contemporaries Piraube dated the greater part of his firearms and thus one is able to follow the development of his style in considerable detail. The extant firearms by him are dated 1673, 1679, 1681, 1682, 1683, 1685, 1688, 1689, 1690, 1693, 1694, 1696, 1697, 1698, 1699, 1700, and 1715. In addition to this list two further pairs of pistols with steel mounts, dated 1700 and 1701 respectively, are recorded in the gewehrkammer of Duke August Wilhelm of Brunswick Luneburg (1662-1731).

The present pair of pistols represent an important turning point in Piraube's style, along with another pair of pistols dated 1696, one year earlier. The shorter side-plates with their oval medallions, the engraved oval medallions on each side of the pommels, the masks on the front of the steels and the geometric panels on the trigger-guards are among the features characteristic of the new Bérain style. While many of the features of this new style were a reintroduction from the mid-17th century others were entirely new, such as the inset geometrical panels on the trigger-guards and the espagnolette masks on the front of the steels. These were first published eight years after these pistols were made in 1705 as a supplement by de la Collombe to the reissue of Simonin's earlier pattern book. This also provides a useful insight into pattern books of this period and how the most fashionable firearms often preceded the publication of the designs.

See J. F. Hayward 1963, pp.32-47; the same author 1980, pp. 118-157; and D. J. Larocca 1992, pp. 184-207.




Estimate: 50000-70000

Nil

Click to view more images

50000

267

A PAIR OF 25 BORE FRENCH FLINTLOCK OFFICER'S PISTOLS BY DALLY A PARIS, CIRCA 1770
with blued three-stage swamped barrels (worn), silver fore-sights on a spray of gilt foliage, signed over the breeches in gold and decorated in gold with trophies, pellets and the barrelsmith's stamps (worn), engraved breech tangs, gold-lined vents, rounded locks signed within scrollwork frames and engraved with trophies on the tails (cocks replaced, restorations), figured walnut full stocks carved with rococo ornament in low relief, including foliage about the rear ramrod-pipes and scrollwork about the tangs, engraved steel mounts including solid side-plates engraved with border ornament and foliage, spurred pommels decorated with trophies and foliage, trigger-guards with foliate terminals and trophies on the bows (the engraving largely refreshed throughout), and each with horn-tipped baleen ramrod, perhaps the original
31.7cm; 12 1/2in

(2)

Nicolas Dally is recorded as arquebusier in the Rue Dauphin, Paris circa 1762-80.

Estimate: 2000-3000

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

2000

268

A PAIR OF 28 BORE FRENCH FLINTLOCK PISTOLS BY JOSEPH LAMOTTE, CIRCA 1760
with swamped barrels retaining traces of decoration on the flats over the breeches, fitted with silver fore-sights, border and foliate-engraved tangs, signed engraved bevelled locks decorated with border ornament, flowers and reclining hounds on the tails (one cock replaced, engraving refreshed), figured walnut full stocks carved with scrolling foliage in low relief about the rear ramrod-pipes and barrel tangs (areas of wear, the fore-ends cracked), inlaid with silver wire scrollwork on the spine of the butts (small losses), engraved steel mounts comprising solid side-plates decorated with a boar pursued by a pair of hounds, spurred pommels decorated with acanthus, and trigger-guards decorated with rococo ornament on the bows, silver escutcheons engraved with laurel fronds framing the owner's coat-of arms beneath a coronet for a Count or Earl permitted, and with steel-tipped wooden ramrod (one replaced, the steel parts cleaned)
36cm; 14 1/8in

(2)

Joseph Lamotte (circa1716-84) worked in St Etienne and was one of the official suppliers of firearms to the cavalry during the third quarter of the 18th Century.
Estimate: 2500-3500

Nil

Click to view more images

    

269

A FINE PAIR OF 25 BORE FRENCH SILVER-MOUNTED FLINTLOCK PISTOLS BY BARGE, PARIS CHARGE AND DISCHARGE MARKS FOR 1756-62, MAISON COMMUNE MARK FOR 1758
with blued three-stage barrels, fitted with silver fore-sights on a gilt bed of swirling clouds and a sunburst, decorated with bands of gilt beadwork and foliage about the muzzles, an elaborate classical trophy-of-arms at the median, gilt bands around the muzzles, signed in gold over the breeches, decorated with scrollwork and stylised clam shells within a framework of punched and gilt pellets (the bluing now oxidised to brown), border-engraved tangs decorated with differing trophies-of-arms, bevelled locks signed within rococo scrollwork frames, chiselled with trophies on the tails, foliage on the cocks and stylised espagnolette masks on the steels, all against a finely punched and gilt ground (one top-jaw expertly replaced), figured walnut full stocks carved in low relief with linear mouldings over the fore-ends, a wavy pattern beneath the locks, sprays of laurel, fronds and flowers behind the rear ramrod-pipes and about the barrel tangs, silver mounts cast and chased with rococo ornament in low relief against a gilt fishroe ground, comprising side-plates involving a pair of cornucopia carrying an oval engraved with differing trophies en suite with the respective tangs, trigger-guards with flaming urn finials, the bows engraved with trophies matching the tangs, spurred pommels decorated with rococo shell ornament and trophies against a finely punched and gilt ground, a pair of ramrod-pipes, original horn-tipped baleen ramrods, and remaining in fine condition throughout
38cm; 15in

(2)

Henri Barge is recorded arquebusier in Paris circa 1740-80.

Estimate: 10000-12000

Nil

Click to view more images

27000

270

A PAIR OF 20 BORE FRENCH FLINTLOCK OFFICER'S PISTOLS, LATE 18TH CENTURY
with blued two-stage sighted barrels, decorated with gilt bouquets at the muzzles and over the breeches, engraved tangs incorporating the back-sights, case-hardened rounded locks, figured walnut full stocks carved with linear moulding over the fore-ends, about the locks and mounts and with scrolls and a flower about the tangs (fore-ends with minor repairs), engraved blued steel mounts including trigger-guards with foliate terminals, and pommels extending up the spine of the butt, horn fore-end caps, and horn-tipped wooden ramrods (one replaced, the other probably associated)
33cm; 13in

(2)

Estimate: 2000-3000

Nil

Click to view enlarged image

2000

Index      Start of Catalogue      End of Catalogue      Previous Page      Next Page

Estimate & hammer price are GBP - UK Pound.

Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus VAT is payable on all purchases

A bullet indicates that the lot is subject to the Artist's Resale Right Scheme

Thumbnail images with a red border indicate multiple images

Click here for further details of Artist's Resale Right Scheme

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Precise column alignment cannot be guaranteed

Click here to return to CatMaker Website